Skip to content
Niagara FallsCasino Tape
All comparisons

Between them

Getting Between Fallsview and Casino Niagara

Fallsview Casino Resort and Casino Niagara are about a 20-minute walk apart, so one evening can take in both. This page shows how to cross between them and how far each one sits from your town.

Compiled by the Tape deskChecked October 14, 2026

Generated scene: a lamp-lit promenade with an iron railing along a wooded river gorge at dusk, hotel towers on the far ridge.
Generated scene, not a photo of either casino

The walk between them

In the casinos' own description, the walk between them takes about 20 minutes. In a straight line between their map points, the two are 1.4 km apart. Fallsview Casino Resort sits on a cliff above the Horseshoe Falls, at 6380 Fallsview Blvd. Casino Niagara is at 5705 Falls Ave, beside Clifton Hill.

Either building gives access to the Falls. The Horseshoe Falls are also roughly a 20-minute walk from Fallsview. A paid incline railway, a short cable railway running down the slope, begins just past the Fallsview bus bay. Casino Niagara's lower-level doors lead out onto Falls Avenue, directly across from the railing over the Falls.

Riding instead of walking

  • A shuttle connects the two casinos every Friday, Saturday and Sunday, and on OLG Stage show days. Between 4 p.m. and 12:45 a.m. it leaves every 30 minutes, except from 8 to 8:30 p.m. From Fallsview, it leaves the bus area on the lower concourse at each hour and half hour. Its last trip from there is at 12:30 a.m. At Casino Niagara, it leaves from the Victoria St. entrance at quarter past and quarter to each hour. The last departure from that side is at 12:45 a.m. Showing a Momentum card, the rewards card shared by both casinos, lets you ride at no charge. A show ticket for OLG Stage or the Avalon Theatre is also accepted, as is a partner hotel key card. The partner hotels are Skyline Hotel & Waterpark, Sheraton Fallsview, The Brock and Clifton Victoria Inn at the Falls.
  • Niagara Parks runs the WEGO visitor buses, which operate all year and are fully accessible. You can buy a pass at Fallsview, in the Niagara Parks Shop and Welcome Centre.
  • Both casinos are served by taxis, and at Fallsview a door attendant can phone for one on your behalf. Uber and similar ride-hailing apps also serve Casino Niagara.

How far is each one from your town

Fallsview
Casino Niagara

Between the two: 1.4 km in a straight line, about 20 minutes on foot.Walking route in Google Maps

Straight lines between map points (© OpenStreetMap contributors). Roads are longer; this guide gives no driving times.

FromFallsviewCasino Niagara
Thorold10.8 km11.1 km
St. Catharines15.7 km15.9 km
Welland16.9 km18.2 km
Fonthill17.1 km18.2 km
Niagara-on-the-Lake19.2 km18.1 km
Fort Erie23 km23.5 km
Port Colborne25.9 km27.2 km
Buffalo27.4 km27.7 km
Lockport32.6 km31.5 km
Beamsville33.3 km33.8 km
Grimsby40.8 km41.3 km
Oakville62.4 km62.3 km
Burlington64 km64.3 km
Hamilton67.1 km67.5 km
Toronto68 km67.3 km
Mississauga72.3 km72 km
Brampton86.6 km86.3 km
Brantford96.2 km96.9 km
Guelph107.7 km107.9 km
Rochester119.2 km118.3 km
Kitchener121.4 km121.9 km
London176.6 km177.5 km

Distances from nearby towns

All figures here are straight lines between OpenStreetMap coordinates, Fallsview first and Casino Niagara second. Road distances are longer. Niagara-on-the-Lake is 19.2 km and 18.1 km away, and St. Catharines is 15.7 km and 15.9 km. Welland is 16.9 km and 18.2 km; Fort Erie is 23 km and 23.5 km. Since the casinos stand 1.4 km apart, the two figures for any one town stay close.

Further out, Hamilton is 67.1 km and 67.5 km away, and Toronto 68 km and 67.3 km. Across the border, Buffalo is 27.4 km and 27.7 km, while Rochester is 119.2 km and 118.3 km. Fallsview puts Toronto at approximately 90 minutes away and Buffalo at approximately 45 minutes. This guide gives no driving times of its own.

Asked about the two

Do I need a ticket for the shuttle?

Any one of three things is needed: a Momentum card, a show ticket for OLG Stage or the Avalon Theatre, or a partner hotel key card. Showing any of them makes the ride free.

Is the walk from Casino Niagara to Fallsview long?

In the casinos' words, the walk takes about 20 minutes. Measured in a straight line, they sit 1.4 km apart. The shuttle makes the same trip each Friday, Saturday and Sunday, and on OLG Stage show days.

Which casino is closer to Buffalo in a straight line?

Fallsview Casino Resort, by a small margin. Buffalo is 27.4 km from Fallsview and 27.7 km from Casino Niagara, measured between OpenStreetMap coordinates.